|
Post by xoanafacetico on Aug 19, 2018 17:01:20 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by anotherspammer on Aug 20, 2018 11:49:46 GMT -5
I have my spreadsheet here:
I posted this image on Twitter as what would be my top 10 matches of the year right now. It's in chronological order as it's just taken from my spreadsheet. Almas/Gargano would be #1 and I don't really know after that.
|
|
patrick
New Member
Posts: 21
Pronoun: He/Him
|
Post by patrick on Aug 21, 2018 22:03:54 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by bossrock on Aug 26, 2018 14:57:04 GMT -5
I feel pretty comfortable with the rankings from 1-13, everything else may not exactly be in order.
1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (Dominion) 2. Golden Lovers vs. Young Bucks (Strong Style Evolved) 3. Johnny Gargano vs. Tomasso Ciampa (NXT Takeover: New Orleans) 4. Johnny Gargano vs. Andrade "Cien" Almas (NXT Takeover: Philadelphia) 5. Johnny Gargano vs. Tomasso Ciampa (NXT Takeover: Chicago) 6. Katsuhiko Nakajima and Masa Kitamiya vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani and Takuya Nomura 7. Shingo Takagi vs. Shuji Ishikawa (Champion Carnival) 8. WALTER vs. Darby Allin (Evolve 106) 9. Io Shirai vs. Meiko Satomura (Sendai Girls) 10. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori (Best of the Super Juniors) 11. Andrade "Cien" Almas vs. Aleister Black (NXT Takeover: New Orleans) 12. WALTER vs. Timothy Thatcher (Progress Chapter 62) 13. Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1 Climax) 14. Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito (G1 Climax) 15. Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1 Climax) 16. Zeus vs. Joe Doering (All Japan New Year's Wars) 16. Kenoh vs. Kaito Kiyomiya (Noah Navigation for the Future) 17. Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki (G1 Climax) 18. Kento Miyahara vs. Naomichi Marufuji (Champion Carnival) 19. Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Kzy (Dragon Gate Kotaka Road to Final) 20. Kota Ibushi vs. Kenny Omega (G1 Climax) 21. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (Wrestling Dontaku) 22. Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito (G1 Climax) 23. Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (G1 Climax) 24. Kento Miyahara and Yoshitatsu vs. Shuji Ishikawa and Suwama (Yokohama Twilight Blues) 25. Undisputed Era vs. Mustache Mountain (NXT Takeover: Brooklyn 4) 26. Undisputed Era vs. Oney Lorcan and Danny Burch (NXT Takeover: Chicago) 27. Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (Sakura Genesis) 28. Mustafa Ali vs. Buddy Murphy (No DQ) 29. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (New Japan Cup) 30. Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (New Japan Cup) 31. Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (G1 Climax) 32. Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll (Sakura Genesis) 33. Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA (G1 Climax) 34. Daniel Bryan vs. the Miz (Summerslam) 35. Johnny Gargano vs. Tomasso Ciampa (NXT Takeover: Brooklyn 4) 36. Seth Rollins vs. the Miz (Backlash) 37. Jay White vs. David Finlay (Road to Wrestling Dontaku) 38. Matt Riddle vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (Evolve 102) 39. Masahi Takeda vs. Isami Kodaka (BJW 6/20/2018) 40. Kento Miyahara vs. Naomichi Marufuji (Super Power Series)
|
|
|
Post by notoriousgib on Aug 27, 2018 3:26:45 GMT -5
I don't have a spreadsheet online but here's all my ****1/2+ matches this year that I've watched:
Joe Doering vs. Zeus (AJPW New Year Wars 1/2) Hirooki Goto vs. Minoru Suzuki (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 12 1/4) WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 99 1/14) Kazusada Higuchi vs. Shuji Ishikawa (DDT D-Ou Grand Prix 1/14) Andrade Almas vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT Takeover Philadelphia 1/27) HARASHIMA vs. Shuji Ishikawa (DDT D-Ou Grand Prix 1/28) Timothy Thatcher vs. WALTER (PROGRESS Chapter 62 1/28) Jonathan Gresham vs. Martin Stone vs. Tracy Williams (Beyond Abbondanza 2/25) Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (NJPW New Japan Cup 3/11) Absolute Andy vs. David Starr (wXw 16 Carat Gold 3/11) Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (NJPW New Japan Cup 3/15) Golden Lovers vs. Young Bucks (NJPW Strong Style Evolved 3/25) Munenori Sawa vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (WWN Mercury Rising 4/6) Matt Riddle vs. Will Ospreay (WWN Mercury Rising 4/6) PCO vs. WALTER (GCW Joey Janela's Spring Break 4/6) WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (PROGRESS Chapter 67 4/7) Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa (NXT Takeover New Orleans 4/7) Naomichi Marufuji vs. Suwama (AJPW Champion Carnival 4/21) Jun Akiyama vs. Naomichi Marufuji (AJPW Champion Carnival 4/25) Shingo Takagi vs. Shuji Ishikawa (AJPW Champion Carnival 4/29) Kento Miyahara vs. Naomichi Marufuji (AJPW Champion Carnival 4/30) Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW Wrestling Dontaku 5/4) Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER (wXw Superstars of Wrestling 5/5) Flyer, L.A. Park & Volador Jr. vs. La Bestia Del Ring, Rush & Terrible (CMLL 5/25) Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori (NJPW Best of the Super Jrs. 6/4) Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan vs. Undisputed Era (NXT Takeover Chicago 6/16) El Hijo de L.A. Park & L.A. Park vs. Dragon Lee & Rush (IWRG 6/17) Big E vs. Daniel Bryan vs. The Miz vs. Rusev vs. Samoa Joe [Gauntlet Match] (WWE Smackdown 6/19) AR Fox vs. DJ Z (EVOLVE 106 6/23) Darby Allin vs. WALTER (EVOLVE 106 6/23) Cavernario vs. King Phoenix (CMLL 6/29) Moustache Mountain vs. Undisputed Era (NXT #308 6/21, aired 7/11) Buddy Murphy vs. Mustafa Ali (WWE 205 Live 7/3) Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi (NJPW G1 Special in San Francisco 7/7) Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (NJPW G1 Climax 28 7/15) Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax 28 7/15) Juice Robinson vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax 28 7/21) Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW G1 Climax 28 7/21) Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW G1 Climax 28 7/28) David Starr vs. Joey Janela (Beyond Americanrana 7/29) Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW G1 Climax 28 8/4) Anthony Henry vs. WALTER (EVOLVE 111, 8/12)
|
|
|
Post by problematic on Sept 3, 2018 7:05:46 GMT -5
I had a list of every match I rated at good or better in a big gmail file. Gmail updated and I lost the entire thing. Hundreds of matches, maybe even over a thousand. I'll never do another thing like that again as I hate rating matches anyhow, though I admit it did clarify my thinking on certain wrestlers as the year went on.
This post isn't helpful
|
|
|
Post by mlev76 on Sept 3, 2018 8:26:36 GMT -5
As of today, my top 10:
1. Andrade Almas vs. Johnny Gargano-NXT Takeover: Philadelophia (1/18) 2. Johnny Gargano vs.Tomasso Ciampa-NXT Takeover: New Orleans (4/18) 3. Matt Riddle vs. Will Ospreay-WWN Supershow (4/18) 4. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kenny Omega-G1 Climax (8/18) 5. Undisputed Era vs. Moustache Mountain-NXT TV (8/18) 6. Kota Ibushi vs. Kenny Omega-G1 Climax (8/18) 7. Kenny Omega vs. Chris Jericho-Wrestle Kingdom 12 (1/18) 8. Golden Lovers vs. Young Bucks-Strong Style Evolved (3/18) 9. Kenny Omega vs. Kazuchika Okada-NJPW Dominion (6/18) 10. Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll-NJPW Sakura Genesis (4/18)
|
|
jrn
New Member
Posts: 44
Pronoun: He/Him
|
Post by jrn on Sept 4, 2018 0:19:44 GMT -5
My 5's this year, and so the clear MOTYC's in a class of their own, are
- Andrade Almas vs Johnny Gargano, NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia - Johnny Gargano vs Tommaso Ciampa, NXT TakeOver: New Orleans - 6 man ladder match, NXT TakeOver: New Orleans - Johnny Gargano vs Tommaso Ciampa, NXT TakeOver: Chicago II - Kyle O'Reilly and Roderick Strong vs Trent Seven and Tyler Bate, NXT TV taped 6/21 - Tomohiro Ishii vs Kenny Omega, G1 Climax Night 14 - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi, G1 Finals
And then Almas vs Gargano is in a class of itself even above those
|
|
iidxias
New Member
Posts: 7
Pronoun: They/Them
|
Post by iidxias on Sept 6, 2018 14:45:39 GMT -5
My top 10 MOTY list at the moment goes like this:
***** 1. BOSJ Finals: Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori, NJPW 6/4 Korakuen Hall 2. BJW Deathmatch Heavyweight Title: Masashi Takeda vs. Isami Kodaka, BJW 6/30 Korakuen Hall 3. G1 Climax Block B: Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi, NJPW 8/4 EDION Arena Osaka 4. G1 Climax Block B: Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii, NJPW 8/4 EDION Arena Osaka
****3/4 5. Champion Carnival Final: Naomichi Marufuji vs. Kento Miyahara, AJPW 4/30 Korakuen Hall 6. G1 Climax Block B: Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito, NJPW 7/15 Tokyo Ota Ward Gym 7. IWGP Heavyweight Title, 2 out of 3 Falls: Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega, NJPW 6/9 Osaka Jo Hall 8. G1 Climax Block B: Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr, NJPW 7/15 Tokyo Ota Ward Gym 9. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi vs. Nick & Matt Jackson, NJPW 3/25 Walter Pyramid 10. Champion Carnival Block A: Shuji Ishikawa vs. Shingo Takagi, AJPW 4/29 Korakuen Hall
|
|
|
Post by xoanafacetico on Sept 24, 2018 4:47:53 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Dante, The Voc on Oct 21, 2018 10:42:15 GMT -5
I've got a disgusting taste in wrestling so here's my top 10
10. WALTER vs. Tim Thatcher - PROGRESS Chapter 62 - 1/28 9. Buddy Murphy vs. Mustafa Ali - 205 Live - 7/3 8. Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi - G1 Climax - 8/11 7. Andrade Cien Almas vs. Aleister Black - Takeover: New Orleans - 4/7 6. Tommaso Ciampa vs. Johnny Gargano - Takeover: Brooklyn - 8/18 5. Adam Cole vs. EC3 vs. Killian Dain vs. Lars Sullivan vs. Ricochet vs. Velveteen Dream - Takeover: New Orleans - 4/7 4. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori - Best of Super Juniors Finals - 6/4 3. Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa - Takeover: New Orleans - 4/7 2. Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa - Takeover: Chicago - 6/16 1. Andrade Cien Almas vs. Johnny Gargano - Takeover: Philadelphia - 1/28
|
|
|
Post by bossrock on Oct 21, 2018 22:48:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by xoanafacetico on Oct 28, 2018 11:48:46 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by flaeblazer on Nov 8, 2018 12:17:04 GMT -5
I can’t view the spreadsheet. I have to “request access”.
|
|
|
Post by bossrock on Nov 8, 2018 20:53:05 GMT -5
I can’t view the spreadsheet. I have to “request access”. I'll try to fix that.
|
|